Privacy Policy

Claim 4 Compensation Ltd (otherwise referred to as we, us or our in the nature of this document) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs)

The purpose of the NPPs is to create a set of guidelines to which we must manage your personal details. This policy set out how we collect, use, disclose and manage the information we hold about you.

Privacy

The security of your personal information is our main concern and we are committed to protecting your rights to privacy.

Consent

There is no obligation on your part to disclose any personal information about yourself when you visit our website

When you choose to voluntarily provide us with information, it is understood that you consent to us using this information to aid you with your enquiry and to present any of our services that may be relevant to you.

Information we collect and how it is obtained

Depending on your interaction with us, the information we both collect and store about you can differ. In general, we collect and use information for:

  1. Providing the services we offer to you or someone else you know
  2. To inform you of other services we, our related entities and other organisations that we are affiliated with have to offer that may be of interest to you.
  3. Fulfilling any legal requirements and facilitating our internal business operations.
  4. Improving our services and customer experience by analysing information and user experience.

As a Pre-client

During the pre-client stage we collect information about you in regards to assisting you with your enquiry. To ensure our communication with you is relevant, we will store the information for future use.

Telephone calls may be recorded for training and security purposes.

As a client

Becoming a client through Claim 4 Compensation Ltd requires that we collect all necessary information to process your enquiry. We are required by law to keep your information for 7 years following the time when your case is closed.

Website

To improve our website and services, we collect website activity information such as number of site visitors, pages visited, visitor sources, location and the time and date you accessed our website. This information is kept anonymous doesn’t identify an individual person.

On visiting our website, a cookie is placed on your computer, this is then later used to show advertising on other websites you visit afterwards. This cookie contains no personal information in regard to you, however it may contain information about the page you visited on our website. In the event that you do not want this cookie to stay on your computer, you can safely remove it by following the procedures for your chosen internet browser.

Third Party Services

When outsourcing services, we may disclose information to third parties such as technology services, consultants, direct marketing and mailing distribution

Our service providers and third parties are contractually obligated to protect your details to the same standard as if we stored your details in house, they can never be used for any purpose other than our own.

Law Requirements

There are rare occasions when we will be required by law to share any personal details we hold about you, such as; investigations into bankruptcy, tax office, counter-terrorism, allegations of fraud etc.

Your Information

Our aim is to protect the details we hold about you to the highest standard, protecting from loss, unauthorised access and misuse.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure any information we collect from you is accurate and up to date as well as securely stored.

Your personal information stored by Claim 4 Compensation Ltd can be accessed at any time by making a written request to:

Claim 4 Compensation Ltd
Information Access
1/60 – 80 Walker Street
North Sydney,NSW 2060
 
All clients should contact your legal team directly for updates and answers to requests

Depending on the situation, we may deny your request for access to your information or provide limited access.

In addition, please contact us if you:

  • Believe the information is incorrect or out date
  • Would like your personal information removed

Providing Incorrect Information

In some circumstances, if the information you provide us is inaccurate or missing details, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking

Arrange a callback

  • Claim4Compensation.com is a secure and trusted website. Privacy Policy